Contact Us

Cities Outlook 2014 data app

Employment rate

Click on column headers to reorder the table

View data as:

Bristol

CityEmployment rate Jul 2011–Jun 2012Employment rate Jul 2012–Jun 2013Employment rate, percentage point change 2011–12 to 2012–13
Preston74.1773.40-0.77
Chatham70.1367.45-2.68
Swansea62.5365.072.54
Gloucester73.3977.794.41
Liverpool61.9063.191.28
Aberdeen77.8975.60-2.29
Newport67.9868.050.07
Bolton66.1966.390.19
Sunderland63.6865.772.09
Glasgow66.2964.77-1.51
York75.9073.60-2.40
Leicester66.6165.98-0.63
Newcastle65.2164.97-0.24
Blackpool68.9669.540.59
Portsmouth72.8074.121.32
Cardiff64.7864.810.02
Stoke66.9370.033.10
Edinburgh71.4573.081.64
Worthing77.8573.18-4.67
Leeds66.7768.812.04
Milton Keynes74.8674.03-0.83
Blackburn61.0564.703.65
Plymouth70.0170.350.35
Cambridge68.4576.798.34
Southend73.1573.520.37
Dundee66.2164.30-1.91
Wigan70.7869.79-0.99
Ipswich73.8075.591.79
Middlesbrough63.8964.050.16
Birmingham62.3163.411.10
Peterborough69.1270.811.70
Burnley68.5264.01-4.51
Southampton69.6872.592.92
Doncaster63.7965.982.19
Warrington75.2077.492.29
Hull61.7061.870.17
Mansfield65.9667.701.75
Birkenhead68.4171.022.61
Oxford72.4371.54-0.89
Bristol72.9673.430.47
Sheffield65.0067.512.51
Derby69.8471.061.23
Wakefield69.0470.471.43
Huddersfield67.2169.592.38
Manchester65.9767.651.68
Belfast68.4067.75-0.65
Nottingham66.4965.85-0.63
Brighton72.7171.89-0.83
Rochdale63.5263.39-0.13
Crawley77.4674.31-3.15
Telford69.9068.23-1.67
Hastings66.8565.15-1.71
Luton67.7265.04-2.68
Barnsley66.9669.062.10
Norwich75.0574.18-0.87
Bradford63.2665.622.36
Reading76.2878.111.83
Coventry64.8464.13-0.71
Swindon73.3273.510.19
Grimsby67.1169.372.27
London68.9970.591.61
Aldershot78.0471.53-6.52
Northampton73.1873.740.55
Bournemouth71.9274.522.60
CityEmployment rate Jul 2011–Jun 2012Employment rate Jul 2012–Jun 2013Employment rate, percentage point change 2011–12 to 2012–13
UK average70.2071.000.80

Select a city

Click to download a PDF